Laos (Lao PDR)

Laos (Lao PDR) map

Region: Southeast Asia

Requirements

Passport Validity
6 months
Stay and Departure
Travellers can obtain a visa on arrival at Luang Prabang (LPQ), Pakse (PKZ) and Vientiane (VTE) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Must have a confirmed hotel reservation in Laos and have all documents required for the next destination
Transit
- Holders of confirmed onward tickets are permitted transit without visa in international transit area for up to 24 hours.
- Transit visa, permitting transit through the Lao PDR to third country, are obtained at embassies or general consulates of the Lao PDR abroad. Stay is five(5) days only. Unlike other Lao visas, transit visa is not extendable.
Dual Nationality
Laos does not allow its citizens to have dual nationality. Under Lao law, Lao citizens who have been outside of Laos for extended periods or who have taken a second nationality are no longer considered to be Lao citizens. Lao immigration officials may deny entry to or exit from Laos for individuals using multiple passports.
U.S. policy on dual nationality can be found here.

Additional Notes

  1. Stay is extendable.
Sources: