Maldives

Visa-On-Arrival, stay 30 days
Applicable to 1 passport(s)
Posted: 2017-09-18
Source:
Maldives Immigration
Maldives map

Region: South Asia

Requirements

Passport Validity
6 months
Stay and Departure
Must have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives,enough funds to cover the stay in Maldives, (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel
Transit
No information found.
Dual Nationality
U.S. policy on dual nationality can be found here.

Additional Notes

  1. A Tourist visa may be renewed by applying before the expiration of the visa to Immigration, who will reassess traveller's finances. Extension is only granted to a duration not exceeding a total of 90 days.
  2. Maldives Immigration warns: 'Caution: Full thirty day visa is not a right of the passenger to claim, but lies at the discretion of the Immigration to issue not more than thirty days and any period less than thirty days.'
Sources:

Applicable Passports: