Bangladesh

Bangladesh map

Region: South Asia

Requirements

Passport Validity
6 months
Stay and Departure
Visitors must have return ticket, and minimum USD 500 or its equivalent amount of foreign currency in cash or credit card
Transit
- Holders of confirmed onward tickets for same calendar day are permitted transit without visa in international transit area.
- Transit Visa permits stay of maximum 72 hours or till the time of the next available flight
Dual Nationality
The Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State, cautions: "U.S.-Bangladeshi dual nationals and their immediate family members are eligible for a “No Visa Required for Travel to Bangladesh” seal, which can be issued in their U.S. passports by the nearest Bangladeshi Embassy or Consulate. Accepting the “No Visa Required” seal means a U.S. dual national acknowledges Bangladeshi nationality and accepts its associated responsibilities."
U.S. policy on dual nationality can be found here.

Additional Notes

  1. The source states that visa on arrival is provided to "...tourism citizens arriving from..." the specified countries. One interpretation of this statement is that the visitor must be a citizen of a listed country AND arriving from the country of citizenship.
  2. The source also states: "If any foreign national arrives in Bangladesh from a country other than his/her own country, where there is no mission of Bangladesh may be issued visa on arrival".
  3. The list of countries provided visa on arrival also includes "the countries of Europe", although it is not clear if this means the 27 countries of the European Union, or the 50 countries of the geographic continent of Europe.
  4. The Consulate General of Bangladesh in New York cautions: "As some airlines flying from US airports may not allow passengers to get on board without visa, visitors are hereby advised to check with their specific airlines to find out the case."
  5. The Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State, advises: "U.S. citizens are eligible for visas on arrival. We strongly recommend obtaining a visa before traveling."
Sources: